You must be logged in to post messages.
Please login or register

General Discussions
Moderated by Maffia, LordKivlov, JimXIX

Hop to:    
Welcome! You are not logged in. Please Login or Register.25 replies
Age of Empires III Heaven » Forums » General Discussions » Unit usage stats:most used
Bottom
Topic Subject:Unit usage stats:most used
ChrisTheMean
Skirmisher
posted 05-11-09 08:56 PM EDT (US)         
For those of you interested, go to agecommunity.com, and look at your unit stats and tell us your top 2 used units in supremacy games, and maybe provide some insight as to why this came to be. This is not a thread for discussing favorite units per se, but most used.

for me:
8000+ crossbowman

5000+ uhlan

Well, obviously I have played a lot of Germans. Free Uhlans are great of course, but something to kill their counters is needed. I have also played a fair bit of Port, and like a freak, enjoy using the Besterios when appropriate.

Any curious statistical anomalies?

weird one for me:
I have played 22 games with Ottos (15 wins/7 losses) and only used Jans in 4 games, LOL.

ESO:ChrisTheMean
N3O Clan Website
Of myChinese Confucian Confusion FF MarneusCalgar said, "It sounds like an 70's kung-fu movie." And it is.

[This message has been edited by christhemean (edited 05-11-2009 @ 09:17 PM).]

AuthorReplies:
iTech64
Scenario Reviewer
posted 05-11-09 09:16 PM EDT (US)     1 / 25       
Sepoy:9531
Ghurka:2064

isnt it obvious?

iTech64
Rank: Captain
My Strategies:French Semi-FF | French 2x Musket Rush | French 2x Xbow Rush
My Mapguides: Northwest Territories
buggy123
Skirmisher
posted 05-11-09 10:16 PM EDT (US)     2 / 25       
Ashigaru Musketeer: 3718

Musketeer: 3250

I'm a very heavy Musk-user. I like them because they counter cavalry, beat other HI, decent siege, and fairly easy to mass.

As you can see, I use to lame japan when I didn't know they were OP. My main units were Ashis+Nags. I also play with Euro civs so Muskets are one of main units.
O_man0
Skirmisher
posted 05-11-09 10:32 PM EDT (US)     3 / 25       
Strelet - 2579

Musketeer - 1646

Obvious since im a russia user, but i think soon my muskets will get much closer to my strelets.

Ive used 74 colonial militia.... but only have used them in one game....

I <3 PORTUGAL!!!

1st Leiut. with Russia , Master Sergeant with everything else.
My skill level is incalculable!!! Its been forever since I played seriously...
Mike Sass: Culverins are like Garrichistos, only theyre cannons.
Emperor_Kyle
Skirmisher
posted 05-11-09 10:36 PM EDT (US)     4 / 25       
Nothing unusual about my top ten (muskets, skirms, strelets, etc.), but these are kinda interesting:

21 - Renegado: 1373

22 - Warrior: 1228

Also, I've had more pet macaques than rifle riders. I guess I don't get to Fortress much in Sioux games, at least not the rated ones...

ESO2: Kyle_The_Brave
Clan: Proud Officer of Trỉρℓε ΣņτễηţϠ, [TΣ]

"Why make your own inspirational quotes when you can just read the side of O_Man's Ssips juices?" - A wise prophet
"The best way to die is to spontaneously combust during a drum solo battle with Lars Ulrich" - The Blair
As_Saffah
Scenario Reviewer
posted 05-11-09 10:46 PM EDT (US)     5 / 25       
My supremacy stats have disappeared off the face of the earth since I haven't played a rated game in over six months.
My top ten from custom games (mostly ffa)

Musketeer2098
Longbowman1322
Ashigaru Musketeer1281
Wakina Rifle701
Veteran Cuirassier692
Chu Ko Nu651
Minuteman636
Hussar627
Skirmisher608
Eagle Runner Knight600

I play a lot of brits and french. Some of these games were colosseum games, so that's where the ashi and the ckn come from.

edit: wtf minuteman? I guess that's from the minuteman FFA map someone was hosting a lot of about 4 months ago.

Crunkatog on ESO
Bart331 balance suggestion: aztec: remove civ
Voltiguer: Ender, Sioux in 1.04 will be a top civ, no matter how many layers of Sioux goggles you put on
schildpad on Elephants: ...their mansabdar unit sucks so hard it looks like a black hole
Crunkatog on Steam.

[This message has been edited by As_Saffah (edited 05-11-2009 @ 10:47 PM).]

CrazyLunatic
Veteran Musketeer
posted 05-11-09 10:57 PM EDT (US)     6 / 25       
nilla stats aren't showing for some reason so here's my twc stats even though i don't play much there anymore lol

Musketeer109352.0560028.5721
Macehualtin83349.0067439.6517
Tomahawk62244.4334124.3614
Coyote Runner58036.2547529.6916
Axe Rider32815.6222110.5221
Strelet30075.007117.754


I guess i play brits a lot and after that aztecs, iro, and siouox. Strelets are just there because they are so easily massed even though i only played 4 russian games

QUACK

[This message has been edited by CrazyLunatic (edited 05-11-2009 @ 10:58 PM).]

iTech64
Scenario Reviewer
posted 05-11-09 10:57 PM EDT (US)     7 / 25       
oh that one minute man scenario?
i loved that

iTech64
Rank: Captain
My Strategies:French Semi-FF | French 2x Musket Rush | French 2x Xbow Rush
My Mapguides: Northwest Territories
CrazyLunatic
Veteran Musketeer
posted 05-12-09 00:34 AM EDT (US)     8 / 25       
edit: wtf minuteman? I guess that's from the minuteman FFA map someone was hosting a lot of about 4 months ago.
practicing mm rush?

QUACK
StrategicJoeL
Skirmisher
posted 05-12-09 00:50 AM EDT (US)     9 / 25       
The nilla stats page doesn't work so I don't have any exact numbers, but I do remember what order they were in:

1. Dragoons
2. Minutemen
3. Organ guns

after that I forget.

organ gunz are chuck norris daddy!

[This message has been edited by StrategicJoeL (edited 05-12-2009 @ 00:51 AM).]

As_Saffah
Scenario Reviewer
posted 05-12-09 12:28 PM EDT (US)     10 / 25       
practicing mm rush?
Nope, lol

It's a FFA custom scenario where you spawn hundreds of Minutemen. That's your only military. You can increase your # minutemen by claiming outposts IIRC, or maybe by # kills? Don't r3emember, time to play it again. Anyway, you have gazillions of MM and a moving spawn point (Explorer, I think) and if your Explorer dies and all your MM go away, you lose.

I think someone made a hax that granted ypBoxerRebellion or whatever the "minutemen don't decay" tech for 5000 kills. IMO boring, turns the map into MusketeerBattles.

Crunkatog on ESO
Bart331 balance suggestion: aztec: remove civ
Voltiguer: Ender, Sioux in 1.04 will be a top civ, no matter how many layers of Sioux goggles you put on
schildpad on Elephants: ...their mansabdar unit sucks so hard it looks like a black hole
Crunkatog on Steam.
MannisEi
Skirmisher
posted 05-12-09 01:31 PM EDT (US)     11 / 25       
Where can I find these statistics?

O o
/Ż/___________________________ _ __/
| ITS OVER NINE THOUSAAAAAAAAAAND!!!
\_\ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ Ż ŻŻ
ChrisTheMean
Skirmisher
posted 05-12-09 01:49 PM EDT (US)     12 / 25       
Where can I find these statistics?
http://www.agecommunity.com/stats/EntitySearch_yp.aspx?sFlag=2&loc=en-US

ESO:ChrisTheMean
N3O Clan Website
Of myChinese Confucian Confusion FF MarneusCalgar said, "It sounds like an 70's kung-fu movie." And it is.

[This message has been edited by christhemean (edited 05-12-2009 @ 01:57 PM).]

Ha_Luke
Sig Award Winner
posted 05-12-09 02:29 PM EDT (US)     13 / 25       
Skirmisher 1268
Ruyter 827
Hussar 658
Pikeman 404
Minuteman228
Falconet121
Grenadier78
Musketeer60
Explorer55

My 55 games on TAD... How can you tell I play mostly Dutch?

"There must be some way out of here," said the joker to the thief
[TΣ]_Ha_Luke_331



"All murderers are punished unless they kill in large numbers and to the sound of trumpets."
-Voltaire
"A good decision is based on knowledge and not on numbers. " - Plato

[This message has been edited by Ha_Luke (edited 05-12-2009 @ 02:34 PM).]

MannisEi
Skirmisher
posted 05-12-09 02:36 PM EDT (US)     14 / 25       
Am I supposed to enter my username there or what, it only gives me no results ?

O o
/Ż/___________________________ _ __/
| ITS OVER NINE THOUSAAAAAAAAAAND!!!
\_\ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ Ż ŻŻ
StrategicJoeL
Skirmisher
posted 05-12-09 03:39 PM EDT (US)     15 / 25       
Am I supposed to enter my username there or what, it only gives me no results ?
the nilla page is down, so the link is useless for now. you can only see your TWC and TAD stats until then.

organ gunz are chuck norris daddy!
ckei
Skirmisher
posted 05-12-09 03:42 PM EDT (US)     16 / 25       
1.Chu Ko Nu:1750
2.Qiang Pikeman:1228
3.Musketeer:930

I have played with China a few games

¨‘°şO "All you big boys stay back and let me do my thaaaang"Oş°‘¨
xentelian
Skirmisher
posted 05-12-09 06:10 PM EDT (US)     17 / 25       
Least created to most created past week in supremacy for all players:

Lhota the Pet Lion28
Repentant Yojimbo30
Repentant Blind Monk39
Chinese Monk 241
Flailiphant Mansabdar55
Nootka Loyal Clubman72
Siege Elephant Mansabdar76
Outlaw Blind Monk (guardian)90
Repentant Jat Lancer92
Repentant Corsair93
Repentant Landschect97
Repentant Cannon108
Howdah Mansabdar112
Saloon Blind Monk114
Repentant Ninja119
Repentant Arsonist133
Rajput Mansabdar135
Jat Lancer Mercenary136
Repentant Hackapel138
Repentant Pirate138
Repentant Comanchero149
Outlaw Smuggler (guardian)171
Big Jerome the Pet Polar Bear179
Zamburak Mansabdar187
Marathan Junk190
Repentant Mameluke196
Repentant Elmeti199
Repentant Thuggee201
Outlaw Dacoit (guardian)220
Mahout Mansabdar222
Repentant Wandering Horseman240
Yojimbo Mercenary262
Repentant Highlander276
Consulate Uhlan285
Honcho the Pet Grizzly291
Repentant Jaeger292
Old Doug the Pet Orangutan315
Sowar Mansabdar315
Consulate Cannon338
Consulate Garrochista345
Repentant Black Rider345
Repentant Renegado385
Pete the Pet Panda392
Repentant Manchu396
Repentant Stradiot409
Repentant Smuggler410
Urumi Mansabdar436
Saloon Wandering Horseman452
Consulate Bashkir465
Lil Bombard (Great Cannon)474
Repentant Dacoit490
Repentant Fusilier526
Fuchuan537
Saloon Pirate551
Repentant Wayward Ronin566
Saloon Smuggler603
Randy the Pet Rhino626
Repentant Pistolero634
Repentant Swiss Pikeman644
Consulate Mortar652
Outlaw Thuggee (guardian)668
Repentant Iron Troop691
War Elephant Mercenary696
Ironclad705
Saloon Wayward Ronin706
Consulate Jinete715
Saloon Arsonist750
Saloon Comanchero752
Tlaloc Canoe783
Jaguar (guardian)857
Consulate Horse Artillery882
Consulate Bombard908
Gurkha Mansabdar (Jemadar)909
Outlaw Wandering Horseman (guardian)951
Sepoy Mansabdar990
Explorer Dog993
Consulate Kalmuck994
Kermond the Pet Monitor Lizard1031
Grizzly Bear (guardian)1039
Outlaw Wayward Ronin (guardian)1058
Buttercup the Pet Cougar1151
Fluyt1175
Alligator (guardian)1289
Iron Troop Mercenary1293
Outlaw Pirate (Guardian)1305
Tekkhousen1410
Chakram Mercenary1421
Consulate Rogers Ranger1520
War Junk1532
Saloon Thuggee1605
Privateer1612
Cougar (guardian)1756
Consulate Espadachin1782
Outlaw Pistol (Guardian)1816
Outlaw Rifleman (Guardian)1829
Atakabune1834
Wagner Pet White Tiger1861
Elmeti1889
Blowgun Ambusher1928
Janey the Pet Jaguar1946
Outlaw Blowgunner (Guardian)1948
Saloon Dacoit2052
Gentle Pete the Pet Bear2108
Fusilier2111
Shogun Tokugwa2120
Black Bear (guardian)2156
Ninja2221
Buck the Pet Wolf2254
Fune2314
Consulate Culverin2321
Daimyo Kiyomasa2357
Wolf (guardian)2378
Coyote (guardian)2418
Galley2427
Fireship3040
Outlaw Rider (Guardian)3090
Axehilt the Pet Tiger3292
Fange the Pet Coyote3406
Saloon Renegado3536
Consulate Gardener3571
War Canoe3586
Consulate Needlegunner3626
Consulate Lifeguard3942
Ram3966
Consulate Zwiehander4003
Landsknecht4057
Iroquois Warchief4109
Consulate Cossack4180
Consulate Guerrieros4303
Consulate Gendarme4333
Cree Coureur4444
Consulate Tuffanci Corp4455
Gatling Gun4470
Sioux Warchief (Lakota)4585
Spy4690
Consulate Falconet4754
Consulate Tercio4843
Barbary Corsair4863
Mameluke5028
Freitag the Pet Macaque5137
Tashunke Prowler (Coup Rider)5250
Iroquois Mantlet5343
Klamath Rifleman5350
Hackapell5364
Marathan Catamaran5525
Galleon5550
Iroquois Light Cannon5562
Saloon Pistolero5727
Monitor5799
Flailiphant5852
Aztec Warchief5904
Daimyo Mototada6091
Stradiot6176
Mapuche Clubman6186
Ronin6327
Black Rider6354
Consulate Carabiner6497
Consulate Ninja6819
Rattan Shield Mercenary6866
Great Bombard6892
Blackwood Archer7161
Highlander7304
Mongol Scout7530
Yamabushi (shogun)7691
Duber the Pet Snow Monkey7754
Flying Crow8030
Tiger Claw Mercenary8202
Manchu8210
Consulate Young Garde8219
Bolas Warrior8241
Daimyo Masamune8283
Chinese Monk8441
Indian Monk 28633
Indian Monk8633
Nootka Clubman8794
Lightning Warrior8821
Howdah8949
Hessian Jaeger9233
Siege Elephant9265
Shinobi (shogun)9426
Navajo Rifleman9768
Frigate10102
Rocket10172
Musket Rider10564
Conquistador10999
Apache Cavalry11073
Holcan Spearman11512
Consulate Ronin11692
Warrior12450
European Heavy Cannon12892
Swiss Pikeman12896
Chakram13737
Consulate Stadhouder13753
Dog Soldier14633
Skull Knight15634
Spahi16163
Huron Mantlet16917
Huaminca17181
War Dog17317
Tracker17428
Morutaru17812
Sharktooth Bowman17825
Flame Thrower19661
War Elephant19691
Caravel20335
Blowgun Warrior21161
Sohei22037
Japanese Monk22398
Japanese Monk 222398
Mahout22817
Organ Gun23023
Consulate Bestieros23349
Sohei Mercenary23494
Cherokee Rifleman24312
Tiger Claw25546
Horse Artillery26367
Culverin26454
Native Scout28800
Mortar29799
Warrior Priest (MedicineManAztec)30405
Comanche Horse Archer30497
War Wagon31583
Consulate Shinobi31663
Meteor Hammer31988
Arrow Knight33959
Keshik35714
Hand Mortar38170
Urumi38187
Rajput41146
Yabusame41498
Cheyenne Rider44382
Petard44515
Rattan Shield44764
Kanya Horseman45099
Eagle Knight45433
War Club46276
Monk Disciple46309
Iron Flail47170
Consulate Redcoat48213
Canoe48293
Consulate Yamabushi48709
Irregular49011
Asian Fishing Boat49277
Rifle Rider49592
Cetan War Bow49855
Flaming Arrow52912
Forest Prowler (Musket Warrior)53421
Peasant54692
Wakina War Rifle55541
Zamburak69441
Bow Rider73609
Lancer74628
Cavalry Archer75239
Puma Spearman82365
Explorer94676
Settler Wagon95031
Colonial Militia97822
Jaguar Knight101191
Sowar102046
Rodelero103070
Grenadier107788
Changdao108971
Dopplesoldner125105
Axe Rider131558
Cacador136054
Falconet140305
Oprichnik146123
Steppe Rider146948
Aenna152953
Abusgun163443
Arquebusier164869
Fishing Boat176276
Iroquois Tomahawk184381
Minuteman233946
Gurkha236072
Coyote Runner238938
Samurai (Kensei)248487
Cossack251481
Ruyter264522
Dragoon284768
Macehualtin289435
Naginata Rider295660
Qiang Pikeman353599
Cuirassier359150
Halberdier381068
Sepoy406796
Asian Settler409674
Indian Settler441784
Uhlan471939
Cho Ku Nu497809
Crossbowman538914
Janissary547162
Pikeman713386
Native Settler715449
Coureur723289
Yumi741224
Hussar924513
Skirmisher1070408
Japanese Settler1073705
Longbowman1332292
Ashigaru1668315
Strelet1695258
Musketeer2944608
Settler3852762

[This message has been edited by xentelian (edited 05-12-2009 @ 06:11 PM).]

Pimpman3001
Skirmisher
posted 05-12-09 06:22 PM EDT (US)     18 / 25       
haha well i win 64% of the time with the Ottos, but have only played them 4% of the time

used the spanish in one game and lost :0

i've used a tamed wolf three times

My most is muskets:French muskets

Heros
Cookie
James
Kiv
I'm Back...3peat
ImperialLobster
Skirmisher
posted 05-15-09 11:28 AM EDT (US)     19 / 25       
Custom Games:
Musketeer 5644
Strelet 2837
Longbow 2400
Randy the Rhino 3
Supremacy has no stats since its so long since i did a rated game.

KEEP
CALM
AND
CARRY
ON
≤≤≤≤≤See my YouTube channel for some crazy pointless crap!≥≥≥≥≥
Dedonus
Skirmisher
posted 05-15-09 08:17 PM EDT (US)     20 / 25       
Crossbowman 2956
Skirmisher 2897
Musketeer 2436
Veteran Cuirassier 2203
Hussar 1093
Pikeman 1031
Minuteman 429
Swiss Pikeman 204
Native Scout 130
Explorer 124
Falconet 101
Incan Huaminca 76
Dragoon 18
Landsknecht 15
Cree Tracker 13
Veteran Halberdier 5
Dog Soldier 5

Senatus Populusque Romanus (SPQR) - The Senate and the Roman people
"Veni vidi vici"- Julius Caesar- I came, I saw, I conquered
"Ego vos hortor ut amicitiam omnibus rebus humanis anteponatis." - Cicero - I urge you to set friendship before all other human affairs.
Derek_Zoolander
Skirmisher
posted 05-17-09 07:43 PM EDT (US)     21 / 25       
Axe Rider 5186
Janissary 2942
Wakina Rifle 2838
Rifle Rider 2331
Bow Rider 1504
Abus Gun 1108
Coyote Runner 745
Spahi 493
Tomahawk 491

BR/AR combo in ES = OP

Formerly Pandar.
ESO: Derek_Zoolander
buggy123
Skirmisher
posted 05-17-09 07:58 PM EDT (US)     22 / 25       
wouldnt that just be owned by musks?
Emperor_Kyle
Skirmisher
posted 05-17-09 08:00 PM EDT (US)     23 / 25       
Not on the ES patch. Bow riders are ridiculous.

ESO2: Kyle_The_Brave
Clan: Proud Officer of Trỉρℓε ΣņτễηţϠ, [TΣ]

"Why make your own inspirational quotes when you can just read the side of O_Man's Ssips juices?" - A wise prophet
"The best way to die is to spontaneously combust during a drum solo battle with Lars Ulrich" - The Blair
CrazyLunatic
Veteran Musketeer
posted 05-17-09 11:32 PM EDT (US)     24 / 25       
Macehualtin592
Tomahawk145
Puma Spearman110
Coyote Runner75
Bow Rider62
Warrior Priest45
Axe Rider39


here's my TAD stats so far... you can kind of tell i'm really into aztecs and other natives :P

QUACK

[This message has been edited by CrazyLunatic (edited 05-17-2009 @ 11:33 PM).]

ImperialLobster
Skirmisher
posted 05-18-09 05:58 AM EDT (US)     25 / 25       
puma spearman rush

KEEP
CALM
AND
CARRY
ON
≤≤≤≤≤See my YouTube channel for some crazy pointless crap!≥≥≥≥≥
You must be logged in to post messages.
Please login or register

Hop to:    

Age of Empires III Heaven | HeavenGames