You must be logged in to post messages.
Please login or register

Scenario Design
Moderated by MosheLevi, Mister SCP

Hop to:    
Welcome! You are not logged in. Please Login or Register.10 replies
Age of Empires III Heaven » Forums » Scenario Design » Make our own
Bottom
Topic Subject:Make our own
Chimp With A Gun
Skirmisher
posted 12-10-05 08:35 PM EDT (US)         
GAAAAAAAAA.... I loved AOM and when my friend told me the editor was the same i fliped! I was going crazy. Ya ive had the game for 2 days now and im pissed. WTF Round MAPS? Half the trigers don't work. I looked at the campain, and sory to say they sucked.

WTF with the walls? "ya man my bullet just passed trough that wall, and i hit someone." GAAAAAAAAAAAAA..... There are so few biuldings as said in another form, and then i here there coming out with a expansion pack, to sap more money from up. what is up with that! I think i will go back to halo 2 unless some one knows how to make our own Map editor/Mod. I mean the online is kinda fun, skermishes are ok.


By the way im Chimp, if i vanish off the face of the earth its becasue I got bourd or pissed at the game. I tend to do that.


But seriosly we need to make a mod remaking the Map Editor. We could use some of the scrips from AOM.
So what do you say?


Chimp with a gun
AKA
Desert fox
WAR DOESN'T DETERMINE WHO'S RIGHT,
ONLY WHO'S LEFT
AuthorReplies:
papaya
ಠ_ಠ
(id: X_MOSS)
posted 12-10-05 09:04 PM EDT (US)     1 / 10       
Umm, ya... did you even look? Reyk already did this a few weeks ago.

oh you can wait for what I can give
you know what I am so you know how I live
try to look proud but youíre not in the slightest
its happening now and itís always been like this.
Chimp With A Gun
Skirmisher
posted 12-10-05 09:13 PM EDT (US)     2 / 10       
YES WEEKS....i wasn't here and i forgot to use serchy thinky. sorry.

Chimp with a gun
AKA
Desert fox
WAR DOESN'T DETERMINE WHO'S RIGHT,
ONLY WHO'S LEFT
Argalius
Skirmisher
posted 12-11-05 04:51 AM EDT (US)     3 / 10       

Quote:

YES WEEKS....i wasn't here and i forgot to use serchy thinky. sorry.


Ah don't mention it, the search function sucks.

|| argalius.elpea.net
|| Cherub at AoE3H
|| In honor of FlipBizcut
|| Mod: The Age of Crusades
Shizzle
Skirmisher
posted 12-11-05 09:59 AM EDT (US)     4 / 10       
I agree with you, you can shoot straight thro walls. That kinda sucks
Chimp With A Gun
Skirmisher
posted 12-11-05 11:46 AM EDT (US)     5 / 10       
Walls are pointless. The only point they have are too put far away from your city in a coke point.

Chimp with a gun
AKA
Desert fox
WAR DOESN'T DETERMINE WHO'S RIGHT,
ONLY WHO'S LEFT
WartyX
Skirmisher
posted 12-11-05 04:00 PM EDT (US)     6 / 10       
omg chimp your location freaked me out

i looked behind me and i jumped cos behind me wos a bookcase...ok i dont know why the bookcase made me think u wer there but it did :-S

oo the strange things that go on in my mind...

RiderOfEternity
Skirmisher
posted 12-11-05 04:23 PM EDT (US)     7 / 10       

Quote:

then i here there coming out with a expansion pack, to sap more money from up.


I think its the opposite?

The rest of your post is just opinion I guess
btw I thought campaign was really good :/


Leader of Liquid Fire. Animator Seb C.

One does not simply leave HG
fryBASS
Skirmisher
(id: LO12DS_Frylock)
posted 12-11-05 07:07 PM EDT (US)     8 / 10       
well in aok/aoc you could shoot thru walls... even tho the only things that could were archers, mangonels, trebs, and hand cannons

Check out my YouTube Page!
ESO - LO12DS_Fry
xancithus
Skirmisher
posted 12-15-05 04:46 PM EDT (US)     9 / 10       
You could always shoot through walls.... No AOE game has ever stopped you... otherwise they would be pointless as defensive objects because your own units line of fire would be blocked by them. I like the map editor.... much better then the others I've used (or maybe its just because i've taught up a good idea for a scenario and I bothered to get off my butt and try using them properly....)
Gladius Iuratus
Skirmisher
posted 12-15-05 06:11 PM EDT (US)     10 / 10       
Actually it would not be pointless. Just make it so that only certain units could shoot over the wall. Such as Archers, mortars and any other type of unit that is at a high enough elevation to shoot over the wall. Or make it so that if you want to shoot from a wall you have to man it.

,,_____________,
`/-|[=]________] Gladius Iuratus
,/__/o)Catch Me if You Can
/__/(o)*clickclick*(o)*bangbang*(o)
You must be logged in to post messages.
Please login or register

Hop to:    

Age of Empires III Heaven | HeavenGames